Privacy

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration listed under this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Their contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by providing it to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page access). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure error-free provision of the website. Other data may be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

You also have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Details can be found in the data protection declaration under "Right to restriction of processing".

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is mainly done with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.

2. General information and mandatory information

Privacy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) may have security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

Note on the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

MetPro Verpackungs-Service GmbH

An der Linde 21
D-04838 Jesewitz
Germany

Phone: +49 (0)7150 / 92697-0
E-mail: info@metpro.de

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to object to data collection in special cases as well as to direct marketing (Art. 21 GDPR)

If the data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f GDPR, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which processing is based can be found in this data protection declaration. If you object, we will no longer process your personal data concerned unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (objection pursuant to Article 21 (1) GDPR).

If your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is related to such direct advertising. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for the purpose of direct marketing (objection pursuant to Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR).

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of the GDPR, data subjects have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of their habitual residence, their place of work or the place of the alleged infringement. The right to lodge a complaint is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only take place to the extent that it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion and correction

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. For this purpose, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. The right to restriction of processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored with us, we usually need time to verify this. For the duration of the audit, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data was / is unlawful, you can request the restriction of data processing instead of deletion.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you need it to exercise, defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have filed an objection pursuant to Article 21 (1) GDPR, a balance must be struck between your interests and ours. As long as it is not yet clear whose interests prevail, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, this data may only be processed – apart from its storage – with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or a Member State.

Objection to advertising e-mails

The use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

3. Data Protection Officer

Legally required data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Binder IT-Systemhaus GmbH
Max-Eyth-Str. 38
D-71088 Holzgerlingen
Germany

Phone: +49 70318692-0
E-mail: dsb@metpro.de

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They will be automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process or to provide certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping cart function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour) are stored, they are treated separately in this data protection declaration.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not merged with other data sources.

This data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website – for this purpose, the server log files must be recorded.

Contact

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Request by e-mail, telephone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all resulting personal data (name, request), will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of this data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the fulfillment of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR) and / or on our legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR), since we have a legitimate interest in the effective processing of the inquiries addressed to us.

The data you send to us via contact requests will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – remain unaffected.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We only use the data entered for this purpose for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will refuse the registration.

For important changes, such as the scope of the offer or technically necessary changes, we use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The processing of the data entered during registration takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing that has already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will then be deleted. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent that they are necessary for the establishment, content or change of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data about the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable or bill the user for the use of the service.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmission upon conclusion of contract for online shops, dealers and dispatch of goods

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of the execution of the contract, for example to the companies entrusted with the delivery of the goods or the bank commissioned with the payment processing.

A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Data transmission upon conclusion of contract for services and digital content

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is necessary in the context of the execution of the contract, for example to the bank commissioned with the payment processing.

A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly consented to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transmission to the USA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Objection to data collection

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.

More information on the handling of user data by Google Analytics can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Order processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for order processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics of Google Analytics

This website uses the "demographic characteristics" function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain statements about the age, gender and interests of the site visitors. This data comes from interest-based advertising from Google as well as from visitor data from third-party providers. This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google account or generally prohibit the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section "Objection to data collection".

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in conjunction with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-based, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google Account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising messages can be displayed on every device on which you log in with your Google Account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated IDs from users, which are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create audiences for cross-device ad advertising.

You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing/targeting by deactivating personalized advertising in your Google Account; follow this link: https://adssettings.google.com/anonymous?hl=en.

The summary of the collected data in your Google Account takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent, which you can give or revoke with Google (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). For data collection operations that aren't merged into your Google Account (e.g. because you do not have a Google account or have objected to the merger), the collection of data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymous analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

Further information and the data protection provisions can be found in Google's privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google").

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser stores on the user's computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked through the websites of AdWords customers. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google Conversion Tracking cookie via your Internet browser under User Settings. They will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of "conversion cookies" and the use of this tracking tool are based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

More information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

6. Applicant data

The data provided by you will be used exclusively to process your application and is legitimized by Article 88 GDPR and § 26 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act).

The data will be deleted after 6 months after completion of the application process (job assignment to you or another person). If you agree that we may transfer your data in our applicant pool for further job advertisements, we will ask for your consent (voluntary consent) by e-mail or post.

You have the right to information about the collected personal data, as well as to correction or deletion or restriction of processing, a right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. These rights cannot be exercised retroactively and may have an influence on the application process (e.g. in the event of deletion).

You have the right to complain to the supervisory authority. State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information Baden-Württemberg, Königstrasse 10 a, 70173 Stuttgart, Phone 0711/615541-0, Fax 0711/615541-15, E-Mail: poststelle@lfdi.bwl.de

7. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we need an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or will only be collected on a voluntary basis. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

The processing of the data entered in the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the "unsubscribe" link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data stored by you for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after unsubscribing from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes remain unaffected by this.

Rapidmail

This website uses Rapidmail to send newsletters. The provider is rapidmail GmbH, Augustinerplatz 2, 79098 Freiburg i.Br., Germany.

Rapidmail is a service with which, among other things, the sending of newsletters can be organized and analyzed. The data you enter for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored on Rapidmail's servers in Germany.

If you do not want any analysis by Rapidmail, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message. Furthermore, you can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Data analysis by Rapidmail

For the purpose of analysis, the e-mails sent with Rapidmail contain a so-called "tracking pixel", which connects to rapidmail's servers when the e-mail is opened. In this way, it can be determined whether a newsletter message has been opened.

Furthermore, we can use Rapidmail to determine whether and which links are clicked on in the newsletter message. All For more information on the analysis functions of Rapidmail, please refer to the following link: https://de.rapidmail.wiki/kategorien/statistiken/.

Legal basis

The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

Storage period

The data stored by you for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and will be deleted from our servers as well as from the servers of Rapidmail after unsubscribing from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes remain unaffected by this.

For more information, please refer to Rapidmail's data security information at: https://www.rapidmail.de/datensicherheit.

Conclusion of a contract for order processing

We have concluded a contract with Rapidmail in which we oblige Rapidmail to protect the data of our customers and not to pass it on to third parties. This contract can be viewed at the following link: https://de.rapidmail.wiki/files/adv/muster-auftragsdatenverarbeitung.pdf.

8. Plugins und Tools

YouTube with enhanced privacy

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube website. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

We use YouTube in enhanced privacy mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. However, the transfer of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by the extended data protection mode. This is how YouTube connects to the Google DoubleClick network, regardless of whether you're watching a video.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on our website, a connection to YouTube's servers is established. The YouTube server is informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

Furthermore, YouTube can store various cookies on your device after starting a video. With the help of these cookies, YouTube can receive information about visitors to our website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve the user experience and prevent fraud attempts. The cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

If necessary, further data processing operations may be triggered after the start of a YouTube video, over which we have no influence.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Further information about data protection at YouTube can be found in their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts, which are provided by Google, for the uniform presentation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. As a result, Google becomes aware that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found under https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on our websites. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google").

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data entry on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is carried out by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, length of stay of the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis will be forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

The data processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offers from abusive automated spying and SPAM.

Further information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google's privacy policy can be found in the following links: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Google Tag Manager

On our website we use the Google Tag Manager of Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google"). JavaScript tags and HTML tags are managed with this application, which are used to implement tracking and analysis tools in particular.

The data processing serves the purpose of needs-based optimization and the design of our website. The Google Tag Manager itself neither stores cookies nor does it process personal data. However, it allows the triggering of further tags that may collect and process personal data.

Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found at: https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/en/about/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/

9. Payment Providers and Resellers

PayPal

On our website we offer, among other things, payment via PayPal. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal").

If you select to pay via PayPal, the payment data you enter will be transmitted to PayPal. We have no access to the personal data collected by PayPal. PayPal is responsible for their processing. Further information on data protection in connection with PayPal can be found in PayPal's privacy policy at: https://www.paypal.com/ie/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

The transmission of your data to PayPal takes place on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR (processing for the performance of a contract). You have the option of revoking your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation does not affect the effectiveness of data processing operations in the past.